Site Home> Institutional Effectiveness > Higher Education Opportunity Act (HEOA) Disclosures

Higher Education Opportunity Act (HEOA) Disclosures

Student Body Diversity Fall 2021

The Higher Education Opportunity Act (2008) requires institutions to provide information about the student body diversity, including the percentage of enrolled, full-time students in the following categories:

  • ​Gender
  • Self-identified members of a major racial or ethnic group
  • Federal Pell Grant recipients

Total Full-time Undergraduates (1) = 4,001

Gender

Female = 2,193 (54.8%)

Male = 1,808 (45.2%)

Race/ethnic subgroups

American Indian or Alaska Native = 1 (0.0%)

Asian = 55 (1.4%)

Black or African American = 143 (3.6%)

Hispanic/Latino = 399 (10.0%)

Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander = 10 (0.2%)

Nonresident Alien = 62 (1.5%)

Race and ethnicity unknown = 138 (3.4%)

Two or more races = 100 (2.5%)

White = 3,093 (77.3%)

Financial Aid Status

Recipients of a Federal Pell Grant (AY 2020 – 21) (2) = 626 (14.6%)

Total Full-time Graduates = 204

Gender

Female = 101 (49.5%)

Male = 103 (50.5%)

Race/ethnic subgroups

American Indian or Alaska Native = 0 (0.0%)

Asian = 2 (1.0%)

Black of African American = 10 (4.9%)

Hispanic/Latino = 16 (7.8%)

Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander = 0 (0.0%)

Nonresident Alien = 13 (6.4%)

Race and ethnicity unknown = 11 (5.4%)

Two or more races = 1 (0.5%)

White = 151 (74.0%)

1) Based on IPEDS Fall Enrollment Survey, submitted Spring 2022, which does not include Fall study abroad students and only credit-seeking students.

2) Information for Pell Grants recipients is based on the 2021-2022 submitted IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey which reports the prior year’s institutional financial aid information. For aid year 2020-21, N reported to IPEDs = 4,298.

Graduation Rates for Full-Time, First-Time, Degree-Seeking Undergraduates (Cohort 2014)

The Higher Education Opportunity Act (2008) requires institutions to provide their completion and graduation rate information disaggregated by:

  • ​Gender
  • Major racial and ethnic subgroup (as defined in IPEDS)
  • Recipients of a Federal Pell Grant
  • Recipients of a subsidized Stafford Loan who did not receive a Pell Grant
  • Students who did not receive either a Pell Grant or a subsidized Stafford Loan​
Time to Degree
CategoryNumber of Students14 Years5 Years6 Years
Overall1,03285.3%88.1%89.0%
Gender
Female60088.5%90.3%90.7%
Male43280.8%85.0%86.6%
Race/ethnic subgroups2
American Indian/Alaska Native<5---
Asian1181.8%90.9%90.9%
Black or African American3565.7%74.3%74.3%
Hispanic/Latino9575.8%83.2%86.3%
Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander8100.0%100.0%100.0%
Nonresident Alien2369.6%73.9%73.9%
Race/ethnicity unknown4195.1%95.1%95.1%
Two or more races1580.0%80.0%80.0%
White80287.2%89.3%90.0%
Financial Aid Status3
Recipients of a Federal Pell Grant14371.3%76.9%79.7%
Recipients of a subsidized Federal Loan who did not receive a Pell Grant29587.5%89.8%91.2%
Students who did not receive either a Pell Grant or a subsidized Federal Loan59487.5%89.9%90.1%

1) All graduation rate data are based on the 2015 revised cohort as reported to IPEDs on the Spring 2021-2022 Graduation Rate survey.

2) Graduation rates for American Indian/Alaskan Native are not included in this table because there were too few of these students to be able to report their graduation rates with confidentiality.

3) Provided by the Office of Financial Aid, based on 2015-16 Aid Year only.​

Retention Rates

The Higher Education Opportunity Act (2008) requires institutions to make available the retention rate of certificate – or degree-seeking, first-time undergraduate students as reported to IPEDS.

Fall 2021 Total = 996

Returned in Fall 2021 = 913

Retention Rate = 91.7​%